UPCOMING 

29 NOVEMBER 2022 / 11:00 CET

COMMISSIONING, COLLECTING, AND PRESERVING, AND THE SPECIFIC WORK OF THE PERFORMING ARTS 

An online-lecture and conversation moderated by Erin Brannigan with Rachel Mader, Victoria Hunt, Christian Falsnaes, Simge Burhanoğlu.

Know more ︎︎︎




PREVIOUS


18 OCTOBER 2022 / 14:00 CET

CONSERVATION AS A TOOL OF TRANSMITTING KNOWLEDGE ON PRESERVATION OF THE EPHEMERAL + TOOLKIT OF A PERFORMING ARTS CONSERVATOR

A online conversation with Louise Lawson (Interim Head of Conservation Department at TATE, London - UK) and Ana Ribeiro (Time-based Media Conservator at TATE, London - UK)

Know more ︎︎︎



1 OCTOBER 2022 / 14:00 + 15:00 CET

DOCUMENTARY CHOREOGRAPHY

A lecture by Arkadi Zaides (Choreographer, Lyon - FR/ Brussels BE) in Mentin - Ruhner Berge  (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), Germany. 

Know more ︎︎︎

+

THE ART OF MIDWIFERY

A lecture by Deufert & Plischke (Choreographers and performance artists, Schwelm - DE) in Mentin - Ruhner Berge (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), Germany. 

Know more ︎︎︎



15 AUGUST- 13 SEPTEMBER 2022  

ARTISTIC RESEARCH RESIDENCY

Artistic research residency in Mentin - Ruhner Berge  (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), Germany, by Maikon K (Choreographer and Performance artist, and Research Fellow at HZT, Inter-University Center for Dance Berlin) in collaboration with associate project researchers.



27 JUNE - 27 JULY 2022  

ARTISTIC RESEARCH RESIDENCY 

Artistic research residency in Mentin - Ruhner Berge  (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), Germany, by Daniel Kok (Coreographer and performance artist, Singapore - SG) in collaboration with associate project researchers. 



7 JUNE 2022  / 14:00 CET

EMBODIED COMPUTATION: MAKING MOTION DATA SPEAK. HOW DOES MOTION CAPTURE INVITE US TO KNOW DANCE DIFFERENTLY?

An on-line lecture by Assistant Professor Laura Karreman (Department of Media and Culture Studies, Utrecht University and Professor at MAPS, Netherlands), followed by a conversation with Adriana La Selva (Theatre Maker and Researcher at Utrecht University, Manchester Metropolitan University and Aalborg University) moderated by Patrick Campbell (Theater Maker and Senior Lecturer in Drama and Contemporary Performance at Manchester Metropolitan University, UK).

Know more ︎︎︎



24 MAY 2022  / 14:00 CET

THE AFTERLIVES OF PERFORMANCE

An on-line lecture by Prof. Hanna B. Hölling (Bern University of the Arts & University College London) and Post Doctoral Research Fellow, Dr. Jules Pelta Feldman (Bern Academy of the Arts), followed by a conversation between Mariama Diagne (Post Doctoral Researcher, SFB 1512 Intervening Arts, Freie Universität Berlin) and Shelley Lasica (Panelist, Choreographer & Artist) moderated by Felipe Ribeiro (Associate Professor of the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro).


Know more ︎︎︎


14 APRIL 2022  / 14:00 CET

MAKING TEMPORAL KINSHIPS - THINKING BEYOND THE PROJECT

A webinar by Prof. Bojana Kunst (Key-Note, University Giesen) in conversation with Carolina Mendonça (Panelist, Artist), Joanna Leśnierowska (Panelist, Acziun Susch Curator, Museum Such) and Rahel Spöhrer (Moderator, Zeppelin University).

Know more ︎︎︎